In order to give you a better service this website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

I agree.

China

Responsible Office

Responsible Office

Please send all your documents to our office in: Zurich

Business

Business

1 Application form
Dully filled and original signed (download)

Original passport
Valid for at least six months beyond return date

Copy of passport details page
A copy of the passport pages containing the personal information

Previous passport or additional form
If the passport has been issued on January 1, 2015 or later, additionally the
original, previous passport. If the previous passport is not available, a statement
signed in the original (download), must be enclosed with the documents.

1 passport photo
Biometric and in color (see photo criteria)

Invitation letter
Invitation letter on company letterhead, stamped and signed. The letter must
specify:

  • Data from the invited person
  • Traveldates
  • Reason for the trip

Visa valid for 1 year will be only grant with an invitation letter including: "please issue a 1 year multiple business visa". Another option is an official invitation from the Ministry in China.

With pleasure we obtain your invitation letter through our partner in China! Apply here!

Residence permit
If necessary, a copy of the applicant´s residence permit valid for Switzerland or Liechtenstein

Tourist

Tourist

1 Application form
Dully filled and original signed (download)

Original passport
Valid for at least six months beyond return date

Copy of passport details page
A copy of the passport pages containing the personal information

Previous passport or additional form
If the passport has been issued on January 1, 2015 or later, additionally the
original, previous passport. If the previous passport is not available, a statement
signed in the original (download), must be enclosed with the documents

1 passport photo
Biometric and in color (see photo criteria)

Travel confirmation

  • Copy of flight confirmation for entry and departure
  • Copy of the hotel confirmation

Or

  • Official tourist invitation

For visiting relatives or friends
For non-Chinese citizens:

  • Signed invitation letter
  • Copy passport and Chinese residence permit

For Chinese citizens:

  • Signed invitation letter
  • Copy of Chinese ID (front and back)

Residence permit
If necessary, a copy of the applicant´s residence permit valid for Switzerland or Liechtenstein

Processing time

Processing time

Standard: 4 working days
Express: Within 24 hours
Super-Express: On the same day

Information

Information

Following citizens CAN'T apply for express service from chinese embassy: Afghanistan, Bangladesch, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ghana, Iran, Irak, Mali, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka & USA

Documents

Documents

Application form

PDF

Additional form

PDF

Order form

PDF

Pricelist

PDF

Our locations

(Please do not use as delivery address for registered mail)

Office Zurich >

AVS allvisumservice GmbH
Gartenstrasse 15
CH - 8302 Kloten

Office Bern >

AVS allvisumservice GmbH
Eigerstrasse 66
CH - 3007 Bern

Office Geneva >

AVS allvisumservice GmbH
Rue des Falaises 10
CH - 1205 Geneva

Office Arbon >

AVS allvisumservice GmbH
Industriestrasse 12
CH - 9320 Arbon