In order to give you a better service this website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

I agree.

China

Important note about entering China

When entering China, the following must be presented with
immediate effect, according to the type of visa:

- Business visa: copy of invitation letter
- Tourist visas: copy hotel bookings and air tickets

Important note about the new visa center fees from China!

The Chinese Embassy announced that as of 18 February 2019, the following surcharges will be introduced for each visa application. These are to be paid plus the visa fee.

Details can be found here: NEWS

Responsible Office

Responsible Office

Please send all your documents to our office in: Zurich

Business

Business

1 Application form
Dully filled and original signed (download)

Original passport
Valid for at least six months beyond return date

Copy of passport details page
A copy of the passport pages containing the personal information

Previous passport or additional form
If the passport has been issued on January 1, 2015 or later, additionally the
original, previous passport. If the previous passport is not available, a statement
signed in the original (download), must be enclosed with the documents.

1 passport photo
Biometric and in color (see photo criteria)

Invitation letter
Invitation letter on company letterhead, stamped and signed. The letter must
specify:

  • Data from the invited person
  • Traveldates
  • Reason for the trip

Visa valid for 1 year will be only grant with an invitation letter including: "please issue a 1 year multiple business visa". Another option is an official invitation from the Ministry in China.

Earlier visa China
Copy of the last visa for China

 

Residence permit
If necessary, a copy of the applicant´s residence permit valid for Switzerland or Liechtenstein

Tourist

Tourist

1 Application form
Dully filled and original signed (download)

Original passport
Valid for at least six months beyond return date

Copy of passport details page
A copy of the passport pages containing the personal information

Previous passport or additional form
If the passport has been issued on January 1, 2015 or later, additionally the
original, previous passport. If the previous passport is not available, a statement
signed in the original (download), must be enclosed with the documents

1 passport photo
Biometric and in color (see photo criteria)

Travel confirmation

  • Copy of flight confirmation for entry and departure
  • Copy of the hotel confirmation

Or

  • Official tourist invitation

For visiting relatives or friends
For non-Chinese citizens:

  • Signed invitation letter
  • Copy passport and Chinese residence permit

For Chinese citizens:

  • Signed invitation letter
  • Copy of Chinese ID (front and back)

Earlier visa China
Copy of the last visa for China

 

Residence permit
If necessary, a copy of the applicant´s residence permit valid for Switzerland or Liechtenstein

Processing time

Processing time

Standard: 4 working days

Express: 3 working days
Super-Express: Within 24 hours

Information

Information

Following citizens CAN'T apply for express service from chinese embassy: Afghanistan, Bangladesch, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ghana, Iran, Irak, Mali, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka & USA

Documents

Documents

Application form

PDF

Additional form

PDF

Order form

PDF

Pricelist

PDF