In order to give you a better service this website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

I agree.

Dominican Republic

Responisble Office

Responisble Office

Please send all your documents to our office in: Bern

We are the official partner of the Embassy of the Dominican Republic in Bern. For each nationality we have put online the main application procedure for tourism and business with a maximum stay of 90 days. If you need a specific visa, for exemple family reunions, you want to emigrate, study or anything else, we are also your professional contact  - don't hesitate to contact us.

Business

Business

1 Application form
Dully filled and original signed (download)

Original passport
Valid for at least 18 months beyond return date

1 visa photos
5x5 cm, in color with white background (see photo criteria)

Invitation letter
Invitation letter on company letterhead, stamped and signed. The letter must specify:

  • Data from the invited person
  • Traveldates
  • Reason for the trip

Carta de Garantia
Issued by the inviting company in the Dominican Republic.

Letter of introduction
from the applicant's employer in Switzerland, stamped and signed. The letter must specify:

  • Data from the traveling person
  • Travel dates
  • Reason for the trip
  • Confirmation to cover the travel expenses

Work certificate in Spanish
A confirmation letter from the employer. The letter must include such as:

  • Unlimited employment
  • Your position
  • Salary details

Proof of financial evidence in Spanish
One of the following variants is sufficient:

  • Bank statements of the last 3 months
  • Payroll for the last 3 months
  • Contract confirmation letter from the company

Criminal Record Excerpt
International birth certificate in original and certified with apostille. In addition, it requires a translation in Spanish which must also be certified with an apostille.

Residence permit
If necessary, a copy of the applicant´s residence permit valid for Switzerland or Liechtenstein

Tourist Card

Tourist Card

If you travel as a tourist to the Dominican Republic, you need a tourist card. We are one of the few service providers in Switzerland who are officially authorised to offer tourist cards.

 

Please note that the tourist cards for the Dominican Republic can not be canceled or returned. The costs are non-refundable. The tourist cards do not expire and can be used for a later trip.

 

Simply order your tourist card from AVS for you and/or your fellow travellers.

Apply here

Processing time

Processing time

15 - 20 working days


 

Information

Information

Do you need help with translations and certifications? We are happy to take over this for you. We get the correct translation through our partner and apply for the necessary certifications. We will gladly send you a free offer.

Documents

Documents

Application form

PDF

Order form

PDF

Pricelist

PDF

Our locations

(Please do not use as delivery address for registered mail)

Office Zurich >

AVS allvisumservice GmbH
Gartenstrasse 15
CH - 8302 Kloten

Office Bern >

AVS allvisumservice GmbH
Eigerstrasse 66
CH - 3007 Bern

Office Geneva >

AVS allvisumservice GmbH
Rue des Falaises 10
CH - 1205 Geneva

Office Arbon >

AVS allvisumservice GmbH
Industriestrasse 12
CH - 9320 Arbon