In order to give you a better service this website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

I agree.

Argentina

Responsible Office

Responsible Office

Please send all your documents to our office in: Bern

Business

Business

1 Application form
Dully filled and original signed (download)

Original passport
Valid for at least six months beyond return date

1 passport photo
Biometric and in color (see photo criteria)

Invitation letter in Spanish
On company letterhead, stamped and signed. The letter must specify:

  • Data from the invited person
  • Travel dates
  • reason for the trip

The invitation must be legalized by the notary and then by following
department in Argentina: Colegio de Escribanos.
The invitation letter must be submitted in original at the consulate

Letter of introduction
from the applicant's employer in Switzerland, stamped and signed. The letter must specify:

  • Data from the traveling person
  • Travel dates
  • Reason for the trip
  • Confirmation to cover the travel expenses

Travel confirmation

  • Copy of flight confirmation for entry and departure
  • Copy of the hotel confirmation

Residence permit
If necessary, a copy of the applicant´s residence permit valid for Switzerland or Liechtenstein

Power of authority
In order for AVS to obtain the visa, we need an authorization from the traveler (see template)

Tourist

Tourist

1 Application form
Dully filled and original signed (download)

Original passport
Valid for at least six months beyond return date

1 passport photo
Biometric and in color (see photo criteria)

Employment certificate in English
A confirmation letter from the employer

Proof of financial evidence
Bank statements over the last 3 months

Travel confirmation

  • Copy of flight confirmation for entry and departure
  • Copy of the hotel confirmation

Residence permit
If necessary, a copy of the applicant´s residence permit valid for Switzerland or Liechtenstein

Power of authority
In order for AVS to obtain the visa, we need an authorization from the traveler (see template)

Processing time

Processing time

5 - 15 working days

 

Information

Information

It is also possible to start the process with just a copy of the passport. The original passport is only needed for the issuance (1 - 3 working days) of the visa. We will inform you as soon as the visa can be issued and the passport has to be presented to the embassy.

Please note that citizens of some nationalities must appear personally at the consulate.

Documents

Documents

Application form

Order form

PDF

Pricelist

PDF