In order to give you a better service this website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

I agree.

India

Responsible Office

Responsible Office

Please send all your documents to our office in: Bern

Business

Business

1 Application form
Dully filled and original signed (download). The form must be signed on Page 1 below the photo and on page 2.

Applicant of descent from Pakistan
4 dully filled and original signed additional forms
(download)

Original passport
Valid for at least six months beyond return date

2 visa photos
5x5 cm, in color with white background (see photo criteria)

Invitation letter
Invitation letter on company letterhead, stamped and signed. The letter must specify:

  • Data from the invited person
  • Traveldates
  • Reason for the trip

Letter of introduction
from the applicant's employer in Switzerland, stamped and signed. The letter must specify:

  • Data from the traveling person
  • Travel dates
  • Reason for the trip
  • Confirmation to cover the travel expenses

Travel confirmation
Copy of flight confirmation for entry and departure

Residence permit
If necessary, a copy of the applicant´s residence permit valid for Switzerland or Liechtenstein.

Tourist

Tourist

1 Application form
Dully filled and original signed (download). The form must be signed on Page 1 below the photo and on page 2.

Applicant of descent from Pakistan
4 dully filled and original signed additional forms
(download)

Original passport
Valid for at least six months beyond return date

2 visa photos
5x5 cm, in color with white background (see photo criteria)

Travel confirmation
Copy of flight confirmation for entry and departure

Residence permit
If necessary, a copy of the applicant´s residence permit valid for Switzerland or Liechtenstein.

eVisa

eVisa

An India online visa is limited valid. Please refer to further information from the online form.

Order your eVisa simply via AVS!

Apply here

Processing time

Processing time

For Swiss Citizens: 2 - 5 working days
For Non-Swiss Citizens: 5 - 7 working days

Information

Information

Visa application completion help (download)
 

Unfortunately, non-Swiss citizens with the working title G are not accepted in Switzerland.

Nevertheless, we can obtain the visa for you in one of the following countries (under the following links, you will find the necessary documents to obtain the visa abroad):
Germany/ Austria / France

 

 

Documents

Documents

Application form

Online

Additional form

PDF

Order form

PDF

Pricelist

PDF