In order to give you a better service this website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

I agree.

Sri Lanka

Responsible Office

Responsible Office

For any questions, please contact our office in: Bern

Online Application

Online Application

The visa for Sri Lanka can be requested online for most nationalities.

Order your eVisa simply via AVS!

Apply here

If you are planning to stay in Sri Lanka for more than 30 days, an eVisa is not sufficient. In such a case, you will need one of the following visas:

Business

1 Application form
Dully filled and original signed (download)

Original passport
Valid for at least six months beyond return date

1 passport photo

Biometric and in color (see photo criteria)

Invitation letter
Invitation letter on company letterhead, stamped and signed. The letter must specify:

  • Data from the invited person
  • Traveldates
  • Reason for the trip

Letter of introduction
from the applicant's employer in Switzerland, stamped and signed. The letter must specify:

  • Data from the traveling person
  • Travel dates
  • Reason for the trip
  • Confirmation to cover the travel expenses

Travel confirmation
Copy of flight confirmation for entry and departure

Residence permit

If necessary, a copy of the applicant´s residence permit valid for Switzerland or

Liechtenstein

Tourist

1 Application form

Dully filled and original signed (download)

Original passport

Valid for at least six months beyond return date

1 passport photo

Biometric and in color (see photo criteria)

Travel confirmation

Copy of flight confirmation for entry and departure

Residence permit

If necessary, a copy of the applicant´s residence permit valid for Switzerland or

Liechtenstein

Processing time

Processing time

2 - 5 working days

Information

Information

Currently there are no specific information’s available

Documents

Documents

Order form

PDF

Pricelist

PDF