In order to give you a better service this website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

I agree.

Thailand

Responsible Office

Responsible Office

Please send all your documents to our office in: Bern

Business

Business

1 Application form
Dully filled and original signed (download)

Original passport
Valid for at least six months beyond return date

2 passport photo
Biometric and in color (see photo criteria)

Invitation letter
Invitation letter on company letterhead, stamped and signed. The letter must specify:

  • Data from the invited person
  • Traveldates
  • Reason for the trip

Additional documents for multiple entries

  • For a multiple entry visa, the following additional documents must be submitted:
  • Copy of the company profile of the Thai company
  • Copy of a map showing the location of the Thai company
  • Copy of the company registration or business license issued by the relevant department of the Ministry of Economic Affairs
  • Copy of a list, with the shareholders of the Thai company
  • Copy of last year's balance sheet
  • Copy of last year's income and trade tax declarations (Por Ngor Dor 50 & Por Ngor Dor 30)

AND

  • bank statements of the last 3 months of the applicant

Stay from 15 days

For stay more than 15 days, it needs the following document from Thailand:
Letter of Approval - Form WP 3 (download), issued by the Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare (Department of Employment). The Thai company can apply for approval on behalf of the visa applicant
Maitree RD Dingdaeng, BKK, 10400 Tel + 66-2-617-6578, Fax + 66-2-617-6576.
For provinces, please contact Provincial Employment Office.

Letter of introduction
from the applicant's employer in Switzerland, stamped and signed. The letter must specify:

  • Data from the traveling person
  • Travel dates
  • Reason for the trip
  • Confirmation to cover the travel expenses

Travel confirmation

  • Copy of flight confirmation for entry and departure
  • Copy of the hotel confirmation

Residence permit
If necessary, a copy of the applicant´s residence permit valid for Switzerland or Liechtenstein

Work

Work

1 Application form
Dully filled and original signed (download)

Original passport
Valid for at least six months beyond return date

2 passport photo
Biometric and in color (see photo criteria)

Invitation letter
Invitation letter on company letterhead, stamped and signed. The letter must specify:

  • Data from the invited person
  • Traveldates
  • Reason for the trip

Additional documents for multiple entries

  • For a multiple entry visa, the following additional documents must be submitted:
  • Copy of the company profile of the Thai company
  • Copy of a map showing the location of the Thai company
  • Copy of the company registration or business license issued by the relevant department of the Ministry of Economic Affairs
  • Copy of a list, with the shareholders of the Thai company
  • Copy of last year's balance sheet
  • Copy of last year's income and trade tax declarations (Por Ngor Dor 50 & Por Ngor Dor 30)

AND

  • bank statements of the last 3 months of the applicant

Stay from 15 days
For stay more than 15 days, it needs the following document from Thailand:
Letter of Approval - Form WP 3 (download), issued by the Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare (Department of Employment). The Thai company can apply for approval on behalf of the visa applicant
Maitree RD Dingdaeng, BKK, 10400 Tel + 66-2-617-6578, Fax + 66-2-617-6576.
For provinces, please contact Provincial Employment Office.

Letter of introduction
from the applicant's employer in Switzerland, stamped and signed. The letter must specify:

  • Data from the traveling person
  • Travel dates
  • Reason for the trip
  • Confirmation to cover the travel expenses

Travel confirmation

  • Copy of flight confirmation for entry and departure
  • Copy of the hotel confirmation

Residence permit
If necessary, a copy of the applicant´s residence permit valid for Switzerland or Liechtenstein

Tourist

Tourist

1 Application form
Dully filled and original signed (download)

Original passport
Valid for at least six months beyond return date

Proof of financial evidence
Bank statements over the last 3 months

Employment certificate in English
A confirmation letter from the employer. The letter must include such as:

  • Unlimited employment
  • approval of the holiday

Travel confirmation

  • Copy of flight confirmation for entry and departure
  • Copy of the hotel confirmation

Residence permit
If necessary, a copy of the applicant´s residence permit valid for Switzerland or Liechtenstein

Processing time

Processing time

5 - 10 working days

 

Information

Information

Currently there are no specific information’s available

Documents

Documents

Application form

PDF

Form WP 3

PDF

Order form

PDF

Pricelist

PDF

Our locations

(Please do not use as delivery address for registered mail)

Office Zurich >

AVS allvisumservice GmbH
Gartenstrasse 15
CH - 8302 Kloten

Office Bern >

AVS allvisumservice GmbH
Eigerstrasse 66
CH - 3007 Bern

Office Geneva >

AVS allvisumservice GmbH
Rue des Falaises 10
CH - 1205 Geneva

Office Arbon >

AVS allvisumservice GmbH
Industriestrasse 12
CH - 9320 Arbon