In order to give you a better service this website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

I agree.

Ireland

Responsible Office

Responsible Office

Please send all your documents to our office in: Bern

Business

Business

1 Application form
Dully filled and original signed (online Form)

Original passport
Valid for at least six months beyond return date

2 passport photo
Biometric and in color (see photo criteria)

Invitation letter
Invitation letter on company letterhead, stamped and signed. The letter must specify:

  • Data from the invited person
  • Traveldates
  • Reason for the trip

Letter of introduction
from the applicant's employer in Switzerland, stamped and signed. The letter must specify:

  • Data from the traveling person
  • Travel dates
  • Reason for the trip
  • Confirmation to cover the travel expenses

Personal letter in English
From the traveler with signature. The letter must include such as:

  • Data of the traveler
  • Travel dates
  • Reason for the trip
  • Detailed information on all family members currently living in Ireland or another EU country
  • Confirmation that the traveler complies with the conditions of the visa applied for and is not a burden on the state, as the country leaves before the visa expires

Proof of financial evidence

  • Bank statements over the last 6 months
  • Salary slip over the last 3 months

Travel confirmation:

  • Copy of flight confirmation for entry and departure
  • Copy of the hotel confirmation

Residence permit
If necessary, a copy of the applicant´s residence permit valid for Switzerland or Liechtenstein

Tourist

Tourist

1 Application form
Dully filled and original signed (online Form)

Original passport
Valid for at least six months beyond return date

2 passport photo
Biometric and in color (see photo criteria)

Personal letter in English
From the traveler with signature. The letter must include such as:

  • Data of the traveler
  • Travel dates
  • Reason for the trip
  • Detailed information on all family members currently living in Ireland or another EU country
  • Confirmation that the traveler complies with the conditions of the visa applied for and is not a burden on the state, as the country leaves before the visa expires

Proof of financial evidence

  • Bank statements over the last 6 months
  • Salary slip over the last 3 months

Employment certificate in English
A confirmation letter from the employer. The letter must include such as:

  • Unlimited employment
  • approval of the holiday

Travel confirmation:

  • Copy of flight confirmation for entry and departure
  • Copy of the hotel confirmation

Residence permit
If necessary, a copy of the applicant´s residence permit valid for Switzerland or Liechtenstein

Processing time

Processing time

5 - 15 working days


 

Information

Information

Currently there are no specific information’s available

Documents

Documents

Application form

Online

Order form

PDF

Pricelist

PDF